Call Now (972) 707-7816
[…] Blacklisting. An employee cannot prevent an employee from engaging in or securing employment of any kind with any other person. Texas Labor Code § 52.031.
Jury Duty. Federal law prohibits an employer from discharging, threatening to discharge,
intimidating, or coercing any employee because of jury service in U.S. courts. Texas law prohibits a private employer from terminating an employee because of jury service. 28 U.S.C. § 1875(a); Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code§ 122.001.
Voter Retaliation. Prohibits retaliation against a voter who has voted for or against a candidate or measure or a voter who has refused to reveal how he or she voted. Texas Election Code § 276.001(a)(2) (“with respect to a voter over whom the person has authority in the scope of employment, subjects or threatens to subject the voter to a loss or reduction of wages or another benefit of employment.”).
Complying with a Subpoena. An employer may not discharge, penalize, or discipline an employee because of his or her compliance with a valid subpoena to appear in a civil, criminal, legislative, or administrative proceeding. Texas Labor Code § 52.051.
National Labor Relations Act.